Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of

St. Margaret’s Church, South Wonston

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

  1.  Your personal data – what is it?

    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification could be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controllers’ possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

    2.  Who are we?

    The PCC of St Margaret’s, South Wonston, and the Rector, Mark Bailey,  are the data controllers (contact details below).  This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

    3.   How do we process your personal data?

    The Rector and the PCC of St Margaret’s, South Wonston comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the local area
  • To administer membership records (electoral roll)
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Margaret’s
  • With your consent, to share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested

4.  What is the legal basis for us processing your personal data?

  • That we have the explicit consent of the ‘data subject’ (ie you) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events
  • That the processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • That the processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5.  Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the benefice with your consent.

6.  How long do we keep your personal data [1] ?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7.  Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Rector and the PCC of St Margaret’s, South Wonston holds about you
  • The right to request that the data controllers correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the data controllers to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controllers provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller. This is known as the right to data portability
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

8.  Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9.  Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact the Rector, Mark Bailey or the PCC Secretary, Melinda Samms at:

The Rectory, Green Close, South Wonston mark-bailey@talktalk.net   or  melinda.samms@number11phf.plus.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

[1]  Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/about-us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx